INDUSTRY RESOURCES

TOOLS AT YOUR FINGERTIPS!

Certificates

Use the links below to access Form 6 Certificate of Substantial Performance or Form 7 Certificate of Completion of Subcontract. You can also use the same links to view notices that have already been published.

Form 6 Certificate of Substantial Performance
Form 7 Certificate of Completion of Subcontract

Statutory
Declaration Form

Use the links below to access a Statutory Declaration Form. Bring it to the BCA office for commissioning – this is a FREE service for members!

Health & Safety Checklist
for Small Business

Click on the appropriate link below that corresponds to the right amount of employees to access the correct form.

Other Resources

Are you looking for information to help you start or maintain your Health and Safety Program?

The IHSA website is an excellent resource!

Do you have questions about Workplace Standards?

Visit the Ministry of Labour website.

No one wants a critical injury at the workplace. Unfortunately accidents happen.

Use this 12 Step Accident Checklist to help guide you through the process.

Looking for information on how to obtain Security Clearance to work on CFB Borden?

The Visit the Defence Construction Canada website and click the “Industry” tab. View the “Contractors & Consultants” page for full details on Security Clearance.

WE HAVE A GREAT SELECTION OF SAFETY PRODUCTS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE!

Place your order online and pick up at the office. Arrangements can be made for mailing out by calling the Plan Room at 705-726-5864 ext. 1

1234 In Case of Injury

Sticker

No Charge

1234 In Case of Injury

Poster

No Charge

Before You Start Work

Pocket Sized Card

$1.52

Danger Due To

Sign

$8.90

Emergency Response Contact

Poster

$8.90

Fire Extinguisher Location

Sticker

$2.00

First Aid Kit Location

Sticker

$2.00

Hand Signals for On Site Traffic Control

Pocket Sized Card

$0.97

Health & Safety at Work

Poster

No Charge

No Smoking

Decals

No Charge

OHSA Green Book for Construction Projects*

Book

$17.84

Ontario Traffic Manual Book 7*

Book

$35.00

Personal Protection Equipment

Poster

$8.90

Supervisor Log Book*

Book

$34.44

Use Your Harness

Sticker

$0.97

Watch for Wires

Sticker

$2.69

WHMIS Symbols

Poster

$8.90

WSIB 2017 PREMIUM RATES TABLE

Rate GroupDescription2017 Premium Rate ($)2016 Premium Rate ($)Percent Change
134Aggregates6.196.52-5.1%
308Millwork and other Wood Industries5.575.570.0%
311Wooden Cabinets4.164.160.0%
374Doors & Windows3.56.560.0%
375Structural & Architectural Products4.714.710.0%
377Coating of Metal Products4.194.190.0%
379Hardware, Tools & Cutlery2.572.74-6.2%
411Agricultural, Construction & Mining Machinery2.892.890.0%
485Bricks, Ceramics & Abrasives4.544.540.0%
496Concrete Products5.305.42-2.2%
497Ready-Mix Concrete3.933.930.0%
681Lumber and Builders Supply2.723.01-9.6%
685Metal Products, Wholesale3.253.250.0%
689Waste Materials Recycling5.656.17-8.4%
704Electrical & Incidental Construction Services3.563.69-3.5%
707Mechanical & Sheet Metal Work4.164.160.0%
711Roadbuildng & Excavating4.955.29-6.4%
719Inside Finishing6.657.51-11.5%
723Industrial, Commercial & Institutional Construction4.554.550.0%
728Roofing13.7114.80-7.4%
732Heavy Civil Construction6.657.03-5.4%
737Millwrighting & Welding6.726.90-2.6%
741Masonry12.7012.700.0%
748Form Work and Demolition15.7218.31-14.0%
751Siding and Outside Finishing8.8210.25-14.0%
755Non-Exempt Partners and Executive Officers in Construction0.210.210.0%
764Homebuilding7.839.10-14.0%